James Coco


Home > Celebrity > J > James Coco


Biography:
Birth Name: James Coco-spb3654602
Born: 03/21/1930
Birth Place: Bronx, New York, USA
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 02/25/1987

Rotund, comic supporting actor who after establishing himself as an Off-Broadway and Broadway star began to be cast in TV and film, yet never found "the perfect role" to catapult him into true star status. Coco often came off as fey and gluttonous in his TV and film portrayals, yet he was one of famed acting teacher Uta Hagen's star pupils and worshipped her in kind. He made an impact almost immediately after establishing himself -- after years of menial jobs -- on stage in "The Moon in the Yellow River" and did play after play until Neil Simon created the role of Barney Cashman specifically for Coco on "Last of the Red Hot Lovers" on Broadway, for which Coco received a Tony nomination. Co... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Hunk

The Muppets Take Manhattan

Wholly Moses!

Scavenger Hunt

Charleston
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z