James Clavell


Home > Celebrity > J > James Clavell


Biography:
Birth Name: James Clavell-spb3372220
Born: 10/10/1924
Birth Place: Australia
Death Place: Switzerland
Died: 09/07/1994

Best-selling author of epic, historical novels ("Tai Pan", "Shogun" "Noble House"), who has worked as a screenwriter and director in the US since 1953, though his best film as a director is the British-produced, "To Sir, With Love" (1967). Clavell's novel "King Rat", based on his experiences in a WWII Japanese prison camp, was effectively brought to the screen in 1965 by another versatile talent, Bryan Forbes and most of his other novels have been filmed or made into TV mini-series.

Popular Movies:
1986-11-07 Tai-Pan
The Last Valley
1967-06-14 To Sir With Love
The Satan Bug
1965-08-01 King Rat
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z