James Burrows


Home > Celebrity > J > James Burrows


Biography:
Birth Name: James Burrows-spb4395192
Born: 12/30/1940
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

Born James Edward Burrows on Dec. 30, 1940 in Los Angeles, he was the son of Abe Burrows, the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of such legendary musicals as "Guys and Dolls" and "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying," and his wife, Ruth Levinson. Burrows grew up in New York City, where he would frequently accompany his father to his office and even pitch jokes for projects, but as he grew older, he expressed no desire to follow in his father's footsteps. He chose Oberlin College in Ohio for his higher education, where he majored in government. However, after graduating in 1962, he executed an about-face and pursued playwriting at the Yale School of Drama. In 1967, he served as assis... Continue Bio >>

Popular Television:
2012 Partners
2011 2 Broke Girls
2011 Two Broke Girls
2010 $#*! My Dad Says
2010 ABC / Goldberg-Meehan Sisters Relationship Comedy
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z