James Brown


Home > Celebrity > J > James Brown


Birth Name: James Brown-spb3794850
Born: 10/13/1979
Birth Place: Fort Worth, Texas, USA

Although widely known for his breakout performance as vampire slayer Luke McDonald on the second season of "True Blood" (HBO 2008- ), Wes Brown quickly established himself as a versatile actor in both television and made-for-TV movies after leaving that popular series in 2009. In addition to appearing in the soapy medical dramas "Hart of Dixie" (The CW 2011- ) and "Private Practice" (ABC 2007-2013), Brown also starred in several movies for the Hallmark Channel, including the 2013 western "Shadow on the Mesa." His versatility made him a visible television character actor specializing in playing southern gentlemen and scoundrels.

A native of Fort Worth, Texas, Brown moved with his fa... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies and Television:
2006-01-13 Glory Road
2006-12-22 We Are Marshall
2012 90210
2012 Beverly Hills 90210 Spinoff
2012 Deception
2012 Infamous
2012 Notorious
2012 Shadow on the Mesa
2011 ABC / Shonda Rhimes Public Relations Drama
More Credits >>