Jacques Feyder


Home > Celebrity > J > Jacques Feyder


Birth Name: Jacques Feyder-spb3740610
Born: 07/21/1885
Birth Place: Belgium
Death Place: Switzerland
Died: 05/25/1948

In films as an actor from 1913 and director from 1916. Feyder's lyrical handling of realistic subject-matter created some of the finest French films of the 1920s, including "Crainquebille" (1923), "Visage d'enfants" (1924) and the celebrated Zola adaptation, "Therese Raquin" (1928). After a brief sojourn in Hollywood he assured his place as a key figure of "poetic realism" with a series of films starring his wife Francoise Rosay and co-written by Charles Spaak. Feyder's assistant during this period was future director Marcel Carne.

Popular Movies:
1991-06-19 The Kiss