Jack Warden


Home > Celebrity > J > Jack Warden


Biography:
Birth Name: Jack Warden-spb3427071
Born: 09/18/1920
Birth Place: Newark, New Jersey, USA
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 07/19/2006

Warden made his screen debut in "U.S.S. Hathaway/You're in the Navy Now" (1951), a slight military comedy that marked the debut of two other actors who would also enjoy long screen careers, Lee Marvin and Charles Bronson (here billed as Charles Buchinsky). In many of his other early films, Warden often played hard-boiled military types but he also made his mark as one of a group of urban white collars workers trapped by life in the emotionally affecting "Bachelor Party" (1957) and, as the impatient juror, in the well-remembered courtroom drama "Twelve Angry Men" (both 1957). In Sidney Lumet's directing debut, "Edge of the City" (also 1957), he delivered a gritty performance as a ruthless hir... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Replacements

A Dog of Flanders

Bulworth

Dirty Work

Ed
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z