Jack Arnold


Home > Celebrity > J > Jack Arnold


Birth Name: Jack Arnold-spb3749539
Born: 10/14/1916
Birth Place: New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Death Place: Woodland Hills, California, USA
Died: 03/17/1992

A prolific director, mostly for Universal, Arnold worked in many genres, turning out 3-D mystery thrillers ("The Glass Web" 1953), teen exploitation flicks ("High School Confidential" 1958), blaxploitation actioners ("Boss Nigger" 1975), the wry Peter Sellers satire "The Mouse That Roared" (1959), and Bob Hope comedies including "Bachelor in Paradise" (1961) and "A Global Affair" (1964). By the mid-60s, Arnold had turned his attention increasingly to TV, as a director on "Rawhide", "Perry Mason" "Buck Rogers in the 25th Century", "Wonder Woman" and "The Bionic Woman", and as producer-director of "Mr. Lucky" (1959-60) "Gilligan's Island" (1964-67) and "It Takes a Thief" (1968-70).

Popular Movies:
More Credits >>