Ja Rule


Home > Celebrity > J > Ja Rule


Biography:
Birth Name: Ja Rule-spb3505417
Born: 02/29/1976
Birth Place: Queens, New York, USA

Standing at 5'6, and known for his baritone growls, Ja Rule is proving that big things come in small packages. Ja Rule, born Jeffrey Atkins, became part of the rap scene in 1995. But it wasn't until three years later when he signed a lucrative deal with Def Jam that his rising star began to shine. Living up to the unwritten rule of superstardom, Ja Rule began to take on television roles and feature projects. He made his feature debut in the hip hop drama "Turn it Up" (2000). But his breakout role came a year later when he was cast as Edwin in the summer blockbuster hit "The Fast And The Furious" (2001). In 2002, Ja Rule co-starred in "Half Past Dead," which also co-starred Steven Seagal and ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Once Upon A Time In Brooklyn

I'm in Love With a Church Girl

Don't Fade Away

Assault on Precinct 13

The Cookout
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z