Ismail Merchant


Home > Celebrity > I > Ismail Merchant


Birth Name: Ismail Merchant-spb3572441
Born: 12/25/1936
Birth Place: India
Death Place: London, England, GB
Died: 05/25/2005

Merchant's financial and marketing expertise as a producer greatly contributed to the team's success and enhanced their international profile. "The Householder" became the first Indian movie to be distributed worldwide by a major American company, in this case Columbia Pictures, and they followed with "Shakespeare Wallah" (1965), about a troupe of British actors traveling through India, which earned raves from the CAHIERS DU CINEMA critic at its debut at the Berlin Film Festival and further enhanced their reputations. "The Guru" (1969) marked their first USA-financed film, and the 70s saw Merchant-Ivory move away from Indian subjects to make pictures like "The Wild Party" (1975), an uneven e... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>