Isaac Julien


Home > Celebrity > I > Isaac Julien


Biography:
Birth Name: Isaac Julien-spb3891245
Born: 02/1960
Birth Place: East London, England, GB

Julien's first fiction feature, "Young Soul Rebels" (1991), concerned two lifelong friends--one a slightly effeminate, heterosexual mulatto, the other a macho, homosexual black man--who operate a pirate radio station in the late 1970s. The film, which won the Critics Week Prize at the 1991 Cannes Film Festival, examined the early punk-rock era and featured a murder mystery subplot. Much of Julien's work has explored the tensions and angst of the outsider within a majority culture: whether it be a black torn from his own cultural anthropology by slavery, or a gay man in a heterosexual world or some combination of the two. His first short was "Who Killed Colin Roach?" (1983) and he followed wi... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
2008-06-09 Derek
True North
1997-01-01 Frantz Fanon: Black Skin, White Mask
Black Nations/Queer Nations
That Rush!
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z