Irwin Winkler


Home > Celebrity > I > Irwin Winkler


Birth Name: Irwin Winkler-spb4085479
Born: 05/25/1931
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Winkler was born on May 25, 1931 in Brooklyn, NY to a father in the wholesale silk business and a housewife mother. After graduating with a bachelor's degree in American literature from New York University in 1955, Winkler landed a job at the William Morris Agency in Los Angeles, working alongside the likes of Jerry Weintraub and Bernie Brillstein in the mailroom. Not well suited for a major agency, Winkler left and formed his own talent agency with Robert Chartoff. A strange series of events involving another client led the two newly-minted managers to represent actress Julie Christie, arranging her screen test for "Doctor Zhivago" (1965). They also brokered a distribution deal for the low-... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>