Irving Rapper


Home > Celebrity > I > Irving Rapper


Biography:
Birth Name: Irving Rapper-spb3391398
Born: 01/16/1898
Birth Place: London, England, GB
Death Place: Woodland Hills, California, USA
Died: 12/20/1999

Exactly when the London-born Rapper emigrated to the USA has been the subject of debate, although most sources now agree that he crossed the pond as a child. (Some sources claim he arrived in America to attend law school at NYU). In either event, while enrolled in college, he began to work with the Washington Square Players moving from acting to stage managing to directing. In an June 1982 interview with CLASSIC IMAGES, Rapper claimed he became "Gilbert Miller's protege" which led to directing assignments on Broadway. In his 1978 book "Warner Brothers Directors", William R Meyer claims that Rapper was first brought to Hollywood in 1929 to assist Robert Florey on "Hole in the Wall" and then r... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
1978-01-01 Born Again
The Christine Jorgensen Story
Giuseppe Venduto Dai Fratelli
The Miracle
Marjorie Morningstar
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z