Irene Papas


Home > Celebrity > I > Irene Papas


Biography:
Birth Name: Irene Papas-spb3957454
Born: 09/03/1926
Birth Place: Greece

Irene Papas began her career as a variety performer and started appearing in Greek films in the early 1950s. She made her US debut in "Tribute to a Bad Man" (1955) and established her international reputation with Michael Cacoyannis' "Zorba the Greek" (1965). Her dark, intense features are well suited to tragic roles; she made an indelible impression as the widow of the slain political activist in Costa-Gavras' "Z" (1968).

Popular Movies:

A Talking Picture

Captain Corelli's Mandolin

Island

Chronicle of a Death Foretold

Into the Night
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z