Ingmar Bergman


Home > Celebrity > I > Ingmar Bergman


Biography:
Birth Name: Ingmar Bergman-spb4026009
Born: 07/14/1918
Birth Place: Sweden
Death Place: Sweden
Died: 07/30/2007

Born on July 14, 1918 in Uppsala, Sweden, Bergman was raised in a devout Lutheran home by his father, Erik, a minister and later chaplain to the King of Sweden who had strict parenting techniques, and his mother, Karin, a homemaker. He became enamored with the theater at a young age after seeing his first stage production, and built a puppet playhouse complete with revolving stage and elaborate lighting system. Bergman attended Palgrem's School before studying history and literature at the University of Stockholm, though he did not complete his degree due to his directing student and amateur theater groups. In fact, he made his amateur stage directing debut with a production of "Outward Boun... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

LIv & Ingmar: Painfully Connected

Saraband

In the Presence of a Clown

The Best Intentions

Fanny and Alexander
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z