Imogen Stubbs


Home > Celebrity > I > Imogen Stubbs


Birth Name: Imogen Stubbs-spb3760801
Born: 02/20/1961
Birth Place: Northumberland, England, GB

Stubbs made an impressive debut as the reactive title character in the British-French co-production "Nanou" (1987), which briefly featured Daniel Day-Lewis as the heroine's friend. Subsequently she offered a poignant performance in Piers Haggard's "A Summer Story" (1988), a period drama which saw her cast as a young woman whose heart is broken by a caddish barrister (James Wilby) and won praise as a seductive Norse princess in Terry Jones' "Erik the Viking" (1989). She seemed slightly miscast as a Senator's daughter in her American feature debut, "True Colors" (1991) but bounced back in two 1995 films. She was briefly seen as Richard E Grant's wife who dies in childbirth in "Jack and Sarah" ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>