Iben Hjejle


Home > Celebrity > I > Iben Hjejle


Biography:
Birth Name: Iben Hjejle-spb4033648
Born: 03/22/1971
Birth Place: Denmark

Director Stephen Frears, impressed with Hjejle's work, approached the actress about making her American film debut and subsequently cast her in the Chicago-set reworking of "High Fidelity", Nick Hornsby's seminal novel about a pop music-obsessed thirtysomething man's relationship problems, John Cusack starred as the protagonist Rob and Hjejle played Laura, his live-in girlfriend and the latest in a line of women to break his heart. The actress brought an appropriate self-possessed grace to the role, and displayed a comfortable chemistry with Cusack as well as a capable American accent. Interested in working in her native country to be closer to her husband and young son, the Copenhagen resid... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Klown

Chéri

The Eclipse

Defiance

The Boss of It All
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z