Iain Softley


Home > Celebrity > I > Iain Softley


Birth Name: Iain Softley-spb3595365
Born: 11/30/1956
Birth Place: London, England, GB

Softley truly broke out with Hossein Amini's adaptation of the Henry James story "The Wings of the Dove" (1997). His strong pop-culture links caused him to initially shy away from the psychologically complex work of James as "user-unfriendly for adaptation," but he became intrigued by analogies between the plot and the conventions of film noir stories, learning with interest that hard-boiled detective writer Dashiell Hammett had named James among his favorite authors. The fact that the film's denouement takes place in Venice, a city he had visited and painted as a student, clinched the deal for him. As he became immersed in it, Softley recognized "The Wings of the Dove" as a rites-of-passage... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>