Hurd Hatfield


Home > Celebrity > H > Hurd Hatfield


Biography:
Birth Name: Hurd Hatfield-spb4010775
Born: 12/07/1917
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Ireland
Died: 12/25/1998

Hatfield spent much of the 1950s on stage, making the occasional film appearance (e.g., "The Left-Handed Gun" 1958). In 1961, he was memorable in the small but pivotal role of Pontius Pilate in George Stevens' biblical epic "King of Kings". During the early 60s, Hatfield also appeared in several "Hallmark Hall of Fame" productions, earning an Emmy nomination as Rothschild in "The Invincible Mr. Disraeli" (NBC, 1963). He lent the proper air of sangfroid to his portrayal of Paul Bern opposite Carol Lynley as "Harlow" (1965) and was also quite good in an extended cameo as a sex deviant suspected of being "The Boston Strangler" (1968).

While his work since the 70s has been sporadic, Hatfield... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Her Alibi

Crimes of the Heart

King David

Von Richthofen and Brown

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z