Hugh Wilson


Home > Celebrity > H > Hugh Wilson


Biography:
Birth Name: Hugh Wilson-spb3542047
Born: 08/21/1943
Birth Place: Coral Gables, Florida, USA

Wilson garnered his first major success when he created "WKRP in Cincinnati" (CBS, 1978-82), a highly enjoyable assemblage of endearingly eccentric types who work at a radio station. Although never a ratings smash, it carved out a niche with critics and audiences alike and proved popular in syndication, inspiring Wilson to revive the show in syndication in the early 1990s with some of the original cast as "The New WKRP in Cincinnati". Wilson's "Easy Street" (NBC, 1986-87, reteaming him with Loni Anderson from "WKRP") and "The Famous Teddy Z" (CBS, 1989-90) were formulaic sitcoms dealing with the repercussions brought on by sudden money or success and both petered out in a season. His most am... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Blast From the Past

Dudley Do-Right

Southie

Down Periscope

The First Wives Club
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z