Hugh Martin


Home > Celebrity > H > Hugh Martin


Biography:
Birth Name: Hugh Martin-spb4384289
Born: 08/11/1914
Birth Place: Birmingham, Alabama, USA

Preferring the collaboration of the theater over that of the movies, Martin was instrumental in the creation of shows like "Look Ma, I'm Dancin'" (1948) and "High Spirits" (1964), working with such theater luminaries as Jerome Robbins, George Abbott and Gower Champion. He reteamed with Blane to write 10 new songs for the 1989 Broadway production of "Meet Me in St. Louis", earning a Tony nomination, and is still busy in his 80s, having written new songs (with Timothy Gray) for "I Will Come Back", a 1998 off-Broadway tribute to Garland, as well as the music and lyrics for "Maggie & Jiggs", a new show workshopped in San Diego that same year.

Although the biggest hit from the "Meet Me in St. L... Continue Bio >>

Popular Television:
2012 Doctor Who: The Doctors Revisited- The Sixth Doctor
2012 Doctor Who: The Doctors Revisited: The Sixth Doctor
2007 3rd Annual Quill Awards
2007 Quill Awards 2007

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z