Hugh Hudson


Home > Celebrity > H > Hugh Hudson


Biography:
Birth Name: Hugh Hudson-spb3809730
Born: 08/25/1936
Birth Place: London, England, GB

The defining moments in the life of this oldest son of a wealthy landowner may be traced to two events: his being sent to boarding school at age seven and his parents' divorce about a year later. Rebelling against the effort to mold him into "a perfect model of a ruling-class Englishman", Hudson confounded his family by showing an early interest in film. His first amateur home movie was an ambitious effort set during the reign of Oliver Cromwell. By the time he had graduated from Eton and performed the requisite military service, he was ready to rebel further. Refusing to join his father's business, he opted instead for a position as head of a casting department at a London advertising agenc... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

I Dreamed of Africa

My Life So Far

Lost Angels

Revolution

Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z