Howard Deutch


Home > Celebrity > H > Howard Deutch


Biography:
Birth Name: Howard Deutch-spb3293866
Born: 09/14/1950
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Deutch began his feature career when producer-screenwriter John Hughes gave him the chance to helm "Pretty in Pink" (1986). The result was not only a hit but also one of the better teen angst films of its ilk, with Deutch and Hughes adding some sympathetic twists to its class-conscious tale of Molly Ringwald trying to make it to the prom. The duo encored on the remarkably similar but equally charming "Some Kind of Wonderful" (1987) but had less success with the broad shtick of "The Great Outdoors" (1988). After an absence of several years, "Article 99" (1992), his first feature venture without Hughes, marked a somewhat disappointing return to the big screen, its black humor and satire of hea... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

My Best Friend's Girl

The Whole Ten Yards

The Replacements

The Odd Couple II

Grumpier Old Men
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z