Howard Davies


Home > Celebrity > H > Howard Davies


Biography:
Birth Name: Howard Davies-spb3852647
Born: 1945
Birth Place: Durham, England, GB

Respected British stage director who was nominated for a Tony Award for directing "Les Liaisons Dangereuses" on Broadway (1987), Howard Davies won far less applause for his feature film directorial debut, "The Secret Rapture" (1993), the story of a woman who has emotional and psychological battles with her family after the death of her father. He broke into theatre working as an assistant stage manager at the Birmingham Repertory Company in 1968, and in 1972 became associate director of the Bristol Old Vic and a founding member of the Avon Touring Company. Davies was appointed associate director and dramaturg for the Royal Shakespeare Company in 1977. While his directing credits date to 1972... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies and Television:
1994-04-29 The Secret Rapture
2005 Blue/Orange
2002 Copenhagen
2002 PBS Hollywood Presents
2001 Armadillo
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z