Howard Da Silva


Home > Celebrity > H > Howard Da Silva


Birth Name: Howard Da Silva-spb3879374
Born: 05/04/1909
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Death Place: Ossining, New York, USA
Died: 02/16/1986

Character player, often in sinister roles, who was blacklisted in the 1950s. Da Silva worked in theater before resuming his screen career in the early 60s, turning in fine performances in both film and TV, particularly as Benjamin Franklin in "1776" (1972) and as Louis B. Mayer in "Mommie Dearest" (1981).

Popular Movies:
More Credits >>