Horton Foote


Home > Celebrity > H > Horton Foote


Biography:
Birth Name: Horton Foote-spb3958281
Born: 03/14/1916
Birth Place: Wharton, Texas, USA
Death Place: Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Died: 03/04/2009

Live TV of the 1950s afforded Foote a tremendous opportunity to hone his skills. In 1953 alone, ten of his one-hour dramatic scripts aired, including the original version of "The Trip to Bountiful" on NBC's "Philco Television Playhouse". He adapted Faulkner's "The Old Man" (1958) for "Playhouse 90" (CBS), earning an Emmy nomination, and would (ironically enough) win an Emmy for a later rendition of it for "Hallmark Hall of Fame" (CBS, 1997). Foote made his feature screenwriting debut with Cornel Wilde's "Storm Fear" (1958) but really came into his own with his Oscar-winning screenplay for "To Kill a Mockingbird". He added a second Academy Award for his only original feature screenplay to dat... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Main Street

Of Mice and Men

1918

Trip to Bountiful

Tender Mercies
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z