Herbert Ross


Home > Celebrity > H > Herbert Ross


Birth Name: Herbert Ross-spb4430226
Born: 05/13/1927
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 10/09/2001

Born Herbert David Ross on May 13, 1927 in Brooklyn, NY, he was the son of Louis Chester Ross, a postal clerk, and Martha Ross. Ross lost his mother when he was just nine years old, a tragedy that prompted his newly-widowed father to relocate to Florida shortly afterward. Even as a young boy, Ross found solace and freedom in performing for the public. During summer break from his Miami high school, he told his father that he would be staying with friends in New York City, only to surreptitiously travel with a theater company and tour the South. Upon his return home, the emboldened teen informed his father that he was dropping out of school to pursue a theater career. A heated argument ensued... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>