Herbert Marshall


Home > Celebrity > H > Herbert Marshall


Biography:
Birth Name: Herbert Marshall-spb4132033
Born: 05/23/1890
Birth Place: London, England, GB
Death Place: Beverly Hills, California, USA
Died: 01/21/1966

Urbane mature, British leading man whose good looks and finely modulated voice made him an ideal romantic lead. Marshall starred opposite such stars as Marlene Dietrich, in "Blonde Venus" (1932), and Greta Garbo, in "The Painted Veil" (1934), as well as in two Hitchcock films, "Murder" (1930) and "Foreign Correspondent" (1940). He proved an able opponent-husband to Bette Davis in "The Letter" (1940) and "The Little Foxes" (1941), both directed by William Wyler, and displayed a delightful flair for comedy in Ernst Lubitsch's brilliant "Trouble in Paradise" (1932). The son of actors Percy F. Marshall and Ethel May Turner, he was married to actresses Edna Best (1928-1940) and Boots Mallory. Mar... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
The Third Day
The Caretakers
1963-05-29 The List of Adrian Messenger
1962-01-01 Five Weeks in a Balloon
A Fever in the Blood
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z