Herbert Biberman


Home > Celebrity > H > Herbert Biberman


Biography:
Birth Name: Herbert Biberman-spb3530294
Born: 03/04/1900
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 06/30/1971

Stage actor and director who joined Columbia in 1935 and directed three films before being victimized as one of the "Hollywood Ten" in 1947. After serving a six-month jail term for contempt of Congress, Biberman made "Salt of the Earth" (1954), a potent socialist drama about striking New Mexico mineworkers. The film earned critical acclaim in Europe but, due to continued blacklisting, did not enjoy general US release until 1965. Biberman was married to actress Gale Sondergaard from 1930.

Popular Television:

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z