Herb Edelman


Home > Celebrity > H > Herb Edelman


Birth Name: Herb Edelman-spb3100569
Born: 11/05/1933
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 07/21/1996

It is somewhat poignant to note that this nearly archetypal New Yorker grew up in Brooklyn's Coney Island with dreams of becoming a farmer. Edelman even attended Cornell University's School of Agriculture for six months before accepting his destiny. After a stint in the Army, he enrolled at Brooklyn College where he began acting. Dropping out of college and driving a cab to make ends meet, Edelman picked up a fateful fare--stage director Mike Nichols. Nichols cast him in his breakthrough Broadway role as the bewildered telephone repairman in Neil Simon's "Barefoot in the Park" in 1963. Edelman would reprise the role in the 1967 film version, again working with young lead Robert Redford. Even... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>