Henry de Silva


Home > Celebrity > H > Henry de Silva


Biography:
Birth Name: Henry de Silva-spb3561118
Born: 1928
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, USA

Born in Brooklyn, New York on September 15, 1928, he was raised in Harlem by his mother, who was of Spanish descent, not Puerto Rican as was widely attributed in most biographies; his Italian father left the family when Silva was just three months old. Silva's mother was also the inspiration for his decision to become an actor; a natural storyteller, she regaled her son with her impressions of local scenes and personalities. The experience convinced Silva to pursue the dramatic arts while still in his adolescence, so when he was 13, he dropped out of traditional schooling to take drama classes. To make ends meet, he supported himself as a dishwasher and waiter at a New York hotel.

When he ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Ocean's Eleven

Ghost Dog: the Way of the Samurai

Mad Dog Time

Dick Tracy

Fists of Steel

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z