Henry Sharp


Home > Celebrity > H > Henry Sharp


Biography:
Birth Name: Henry Sharp-spb3222099
Born: 1892
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died: 01/10/1964

Leading cinematographer of the 1920s who lent his expertise to such major silent films as King Vidor's "The Crowd" (1928) and a number of Douglas Fairbanks, Jr., vehicles. Sharp's career leveled off with the advent of sound although he worked on a number of fine films, notably Alan Dwan's "The Iron Mask" (1929) and Fritz Lang's "Ministry of Fear" (1944); he worked mainly in TV from the 1950s.

Popular Television:
1977 All-New Super Friends Hour
1977 All-New Superfriends Hour
1977 New Super Friends Hour
1974 Valley of the Dinosaurs
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z