Henry King Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Celebrity > H > Henry King > Biography


Birth Name: Henry King-spb3750888
Born: 06/24/1890
Birth Place: Christiansburg, Virginia, USA
Death Place: Toluca Lake, California, USA
Died: 06/29/1982

A film actor from 1913 and a director from 1915, King established himself as one of the great artists of the silent period with "Tol'able David" (1921), a poignant evocation of rural Americana. With Fox from 1930 to 1961, King proved himself one of Hollywood's most prolific and consistently commercial directors, though his sound films have generally drawn less critical praise than his early work. King's nostalgia for the America of boundless prairies and visionary pioneers resurfaced in numerous films, including "In Old Chicago" (1938) and "Jesse James" (1939), though he could also powerfully evoke the darker side of earlier America, as in "The Gunfighter" (1950).

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z