Henry Jaglom


Home > Celebrity > H > Henry Jaglom


Biography:
Birth Name: Henry Jaglom-spb4421056
Born: 01/26/1941
Birth Place: London, England, GB

BBS subsequently produced Jaglom's writing-directing debut, "A Safe Place" (1971), a spaced-out, 94-minute fantasy culled from 50 hours of footage, causing critics to decry that unorthodox editing had destroyed all sense of time and yielded a confused mess. Though it boasted performances by no less than Tuesday Weld, Orson Welles and Nicholson and retains a cult following to this day, "A Safe Place" branded him a pariah, and it would be five years before he would make his second film, the Vietnam-obsessed "Tracks" (1976), starring Hopper as a soldier cracking up. Jaglom is at his best when he combines strong ensemble acting (a trademark of his pictures) with a coherent narrative as in "Sitti... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The M Word

Just 45 Minutes From Broadway

Queen of the Lot

Irene in Time

Someone to Love
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z