Henry Hathaway


Home > Celebrity > H > Henry Hathaway


Birth Name: Henry Hathaway-spb4424024
Born: 03/13/1898
Birth Place: Sacramento, California, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 02/11/1985

Born on March 13, 1898 in Sacramento, CA, Hathaway was raised by his father, Rhoady de Fiennes, an actor and stage manager, and his mother, Jean Hathaway, an actress. He started his career as a child actor for the American Film Co. during the early days of silent films, where he became a protégé of director Allan Dwan. He moved to Hollywood with his mother, where both worked for pioneering mogul Thomas Ince and later Universal Studios. After World War I, Hathaway moved behind the camera and became an assistant director for notable directors like Victor Fleming, Josef von Sternberg, William K. Howard and Frank Lloyd. Of the most notable pictures he worked on at the time were Fred Niblo's ve... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>