Henry Goodman


Home > Celebrity > H > Henry Goodman


Birth Name: Henry Goodman-spb3872861
Born: 04/23/1950
Birth Place: Sheffield, England, GB

Born and raised in London's East End, Henry Goodman began his professional career at age 10 when he was cast as one of a group of Jewish children smuggled out of a concentration camp in the WWII-era drama "Conspiracy of Hearts" (1960). Six years later, he directed the stage musical "Love from Judy" which featured his sister and twin brother in the cast. After training at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London and the Leeder School of Dance in Switzerland, Goodman headed to his wife's home of South Africa where he spent nearly a decade honing his craft and winning accolades as both actor and director. Returning to England in 1981, he joined the Royal Shakespeare Company (RSC) and earned ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>