Henry Gibson


Home > Celebrity > H > Henry Gibson


Biography:
Birth Name: Henry Gibson-spb3679330
Born: 09/21/1935
Birth Place: Germantown, Pennsylvania, USA
Death Place: Malibu, California, USA
Died: 09/14/2009

Henry Gibson was born James Bateman in the Germantown section of Philadelphia, PA on Sept. 21, 1935. The son of Edmund Albert Bateman and his wife, the former Dorothy Cassidy, he was a child actor from the age of seven, making his debut with the Mae Desmond Theatre Company in 1943. At Philadelphia's St. Joseph's Preparatory School, he was president of the drama club. As a student at Catholic University in Washington, D.C., Bateman met a kindred soul in younger student Jon Voight. Bateman and Voight formed a comedy team focused on a pair of numbskulled hillbilly brothers named Harold and Henry Gibson, with the latter chosen as a comic play on dour Norwegian playwright Henrik Ibsen. After obta... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Big Stan

Wedding Crashers

The Year That Trembled

Magnolia

A Stranger in the Kingdom
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z