Henri Langlois Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Celebrity > H > Henri Langlois > Biography


Birth Name: Henri Langlois-spb3182271
Born: 11/13/1914
Birth Place: Turkey
Died: 01/12/1977

Although the archive was subsidized by the French government from 1945, a bitter dispute erupted in 1968 between Langlois and the Ministry of Culture, headed by Andre Malraux. Impatient with Langlois' unconventional working methods, Malraux sought to remove him from control of the Cinematheque by halting governmental support. After street rallies in Paris and protests from leading international film figures, Langlois was reinstated, though the subsidy was not.

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z