Henning Carlsen


Home > Celebrity > H > Henning Carlsen


Birth Name: Henning Carlsen-spb4404310
Born: 06/04/1927
Birth Place: Denmark

Involved with the Resistance effort as a teenager during WWII, Carlsen initially planned to become a doctor after the war's end but became entranced by the cinema and by the writings of Eisenstein and Pudovkin. He subsequently joined Minerva Film in 1948, working as an assistant director to the noted documentarian Theodor Christensen. Over the next dozen years he worked at Minerva, then at Nordisk Studios' educational branch and finally as a freelancer, making about 30 short and medium length documentaries on subjects ranging from motorboats, electricity and milk to civil defense and postmortem procedures. Among his efforts were five films he made about Denmark in 1956 for Disney TV which al... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>