Helmut Griem


Home > Celebrity > H > Helmut Griem


Biography:
Birth Name: Helmut Griem-spb3811930
Born: 04/06/1932
Birth Place: Hamburg, DE

Born and raised in Hamburg, Griem entered featured with a small role in "East Zone, West Zone" (1958) but it was over a decade before he was "discovered" by Visconti. Utilizing the actor's handsome features and diffident air, Visconti cast him as the aristocratic Aschenbach, the bisexual with ties to the SS. Fosse played on the same qualities when he tapped Griem to portray Max, the embodiment of corruption in Weimar Germany. The actor turned in another strong performance under Visconti's eye as the army soldier with an unwavering devotion to Helmut Berger's insane monarch "Ludwig".

From the mid-70s on, Griem often appeared in German films with political themes. In "Children of Rage" (19... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Berlin Alexanderplatz

Teil Steiner - Das Eiserne Kreuz 2

Die Hamburger Krankheit

Deutschland im Herbst

Le Desert des tartares

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z