Helen Hayes


Home > Celebrity > H > Helen Hayes


Biography:
Birth Name: Helen Hayes-spb3820490
Born: 10/10/1900
Birth Place: Washington, Washington D.C., USA
Death Place: Nyack, New York, USA
Died: 03/17/1993

As a young adult, the petite, sweet-featured but plain-looking Hayes triumphed in a series of comic ingenue roles, most notably in "Dear Brutus", during the 1920s. ("I was squeezing cuteness out of my greasepaint tubes and scooping charm out of my cold cream jars", she later said.) She also proved herself a serious dramatic performer and was acclaimed for her humanized, accessible portrayals of British queens, in Maxwells Anderson's "Mary of Scotland" (1933) and--a touchstone performance--"Victoria Regina" (1935).

Hayes won an Oscar for her Hollywood debut in the weepie, "The Sin of Madelon Claudet" (1931), scripted by her husband Charles MacArthur, and was also hailed for her work in Fra... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Candleshoe

One of Our Dinosaurs Is Missing

Herbie Rides Again

Airport

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z