Hedda Hopper


Home > Celebrity > H > Hedda Hopper


Biography:
Birth Name: Hedda Hopper-spb3921666
Born: 06/02/1890
Birth Place: Hollidayburg, Pennsylvania, USA
Death Place: Hollywood, California, USA
Died: 02/01/1966

Hedda Hopper was born Elda Furry on May 5, 1885, in Hollidaysburg, PA. At the age of five, her father relocated the family to nearby Altoona, where he operated a butcher shop. As the middle of seven surviving children and the second oldest daughter, Hopper was expected by her strict Quaker father to cook and keep house in place of his chronically ill wife, while also assisting him in the family business so that her brothers could enjoy more leisurely childhoods, shirking responsibility in favor of fun. A life of small-town drudgery inspired Hopper's dream of living a glamorous big city life. A transformative experience came when she attended a theatrical performance by noted actress Ethel Ba... Continue Bio >>

Popular Television:
1959 Hedda Hopper's Hollywood
1959 Desilu Playhouse (12/25/59)
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z