Heather Angel


Home > Celebrity > H > Heather Angel


Biography:
Birth Name: Heather Angel-spb3221602
Born: 02/09/1909
Birth Place: Oxford, England, GB
Death Place: Santa Barbara, California, USA
Died: 12/13/1986

Delicately pretty leading lady and supporting player of the 1930s and 40s. Angel began making films in her native Great Britain and initially made a good impression in the gentle romanticism of "Berkeley Square" and in John Ford's moving "Pilgrimage" (both 1933). Many of her more important films, though, did not necessarily highlight her character or gave her somewhat ordinary leads to work with. Angel primarily enjoyed larger roles in programmers and B films, among them a number of "Bulldog Drummond" mysteries of the late 30s, and played supporting roles in larger budget films. She played the youngest of the marriageable Bennet sisters in "Pride and Prejudice" (1940) and other notable credi... Continue Bio >>

Popular Television:
1978 Backstairs at the White House
1968 Peyton Place
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z