Haskell Wexler


Home > Celebrity > H > Haskell Wexler


Biography:
Birth Name: Haskell Wexler-spb4479757
Born: 06/02/1922
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA

"Stakeout on Dope Street" (1958) marked his first (although uncredited) work as a cinematographer. He went on to shoot several features, many, like "The Hoodlum Priest" (1961), noted for their social themes. Wexler has stated that Elia Kazan's "America, America" (1963) marked the turning point in his Hollywood career and includes "some of the best photography" that he shot. He went on to shoot the intense, claustrophobic black and white images of Mike Nichols' "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" (1966), which earned him an Oscar, as well as providing memorable and distinctive looks to Norman Jewison's "In the Heat of the Night" (1967), George Lucas' "American Graffiti" (1973) and Milos Forman'... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Manufacturing Dissent

Tell Them Who You Are

No Nukes
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z