Harvey Pekar


Home > Celebrity > H > Harvey Pekar


Biography:
Birth Name: Harvey Pekar-spb4147563
Born: 10/08/1939
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Death Place: Cleveland Heights, Ohio, USA
Died: 07/12/2010

Born Harvey Lawrence Pekar on Oct. 8, 1939 in Cleveland, OH, he was the oldest son of Saul and Dora Pekar, Jewish immigrants from Poland. Pekar and his younger brother, Allen, grew up in an increasingly African-American neighborhood in the Cleveland area, a demographic shift that led to young Harvey frequently being the target of anti-white slurs and beatings meted out by groups of area youths. It was a traumatic experience; one that Pekar later suspected had instilled in him deep-seated feelings of inferiority. He graduated from Shaker Heights High School in 1957 and attended Case Western University for a year before dropping out, due to his difficulties with mathematics. After a series of ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
2003-08-15 American Splendor
1989-06-14 Comic Book Confidential

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z