Harry Wayne Casey


Home > Celebrity > H > Harry Wayne Casey


Birth Name: Harry Wayne Casey-spb3486480
Born: 01/31/1951
Birth Place: Opa-Locka, Florida, USA

Born Jan. 31, 1951 in Opa-Locka, FL, Harry Wayne Casey earned his enduring nickname and later stage name, "KC," at an early age. Music was a potent force in his life during this period; both his mother and sister sang on local commercials while maintaining a collection of R&B and early soul LPs that nurtured his interest in African-American pop material. Piano and organ music also captured his attention, and by his teenaged years, he was playing keyboards in local bands as well as at his family's Pentecostal church. Casey made his first recording at the age of 17, a vanity pressing of the single "If You're Ever in Miami" backed with "Emily My Darling," before attending Miami Dade Community C... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies and Television:
2013-06-28 The Secret Disco Revolution
Long Shot
2008 American Idol
2003 When "Something" Ruled the World
2003 When Disco Ruled The World
2003 When __________ Ruled the World
2000 70s: Bell-Bottoms and Boogie Shoes