Harry Reasoner


Home > Celebrity > H > Harry Reasoner


Biography:
Birth Name: Harry Reasoner-spb3508769
Born: 04/17/1923
Birth Place: Dakota City, Iowa, USA
Death Place: Norwalk, Connecticut, USA
Died: 08/06/1991

A native of Dakota City, IA, Harry Reasoner was born on April 17, 1923, but beginning in 1934, his formative years were spent in Minneapolis. Both of his parents had a background in education and Reasoner's achievements in high school gave him the grades and discipline to excel in the world of higher education. He was hired at the Minneapolis Times as a reporter before taking journalism courses, first at Stanford, and later at the University of Minnesota. Chosen in the wartime draft, Reasoner served in the army during the latter portion of World War II, but continued with his writing and won an essay contest put on by the Republican Party. Upon completing his military duties, he rejoi... Continue Bio >>

Popular Television:
2012 World News With Diane Sawyer
1993 60 Minutes Turns 25
1993 60 Minutes... 25 Years
1975 ABC News Goes to: The Great American Birthday Party
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z