Harry Guardino


Home > Celebrity > H > Harry Guardino


Birth Name: Harry Guardino-spb3041395
Born: 12/23/1925
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Death Place: Palm Springs, California, USA
Died: 07/17/1995

Guardino entered films with character turns in low-budget genre programmers before gaining kudos for a supporting role in the light Cary Grant-Sophia Loren vehicle "Houseboat" (1958) as a comically wolfish handyman. Guardino was part of the sturdy ensemble supporting CO Gregory Peck in the tough-minded Korean War drama "Pork Chop Hill" (1959) and Steve McQueen in the fine WWII actioner "Hell Is For Heroes" (1962). He made strong impressions as a brutish muscular Barrabas in "King of Kings" (1961) and as the former Marine husband of Anne Meara in "Lovers and Other Strangers" (1970). Guardino's many Broadway credits include starring opposite Lauren Bacall in the hit musical "Woman of the Year"... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>