Harry Andrews


Home > Celebrity > H > Harry Andrews


Biography:
Birth Name: Harry Andrews-spb3120079
Born: 11/10/1911
Birth Place: Kent, England, GB
Death Place: Salehurst, England, GB
Died: 03/06/1989

Lean, strong-jawed and frequently beaded supporting player and distinguished Shakespearean stage actor who entered films in the early 1950s. Throughout his long, prolific career, Andrews frequently played tough military types or severe, no-nonsense characters (as in Sidney Lumet's "The Hill" 1965), but he brilliantly played against type as a flashy homosexual in Joe Orton's black comedy, "Entertaining Mr. Sloane" (1970).

Popular Movies:

Mesmerized

Hawk The Slayer

Superman

The Medusa Touch

The Big Sleep
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z