Harriet Andersson


Home > Celebrity > H > Harriet Andersson


Biography:
Birth Name: Harriet Andersson-spb4156202
Born: 01/14/1932
Birth Place: Sweden

Despite the international attention Andersson received for her work with Bergman, it was her husband Jorn Donner who offered her more substantial roles. She received a Best Actress citation from the 1964 Venice Film Festival as a married woman rediscovering the pleasures of sex and romance in Donner's "To Love". More recently, Andersson projected underlying rebellion as a sympathetic teacher in "Beyond the Sky" (1993).

Unlike her colleagues such as Bibi Andersson or Liv Ullmann who were also launched by Bergman, Andersson has made few international films. She made her English-language debut in Sidney Lumet's "The Deadly Affair" (1966), but seemed more at ease working with her countrymen. A... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Dogville

Fanny and Alexander

Cries and Whispers

Sommaren Med Monika

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z