Harper Lee


Home > Celebrity > H > Harper Lee


Birth Name: Harper Lee-spb4469281
Born: 04/28/1926
Birth Place: Monroeville, Alabama, USA

The youngest of four children by newspaper editor-turned-lawyer, Amasa Coleman Lee, and homemaker, Francis Cunningham, Nelle Harper Lee was born April 28, 1926 in Monroeville, AL. A voracious reader with a vivid imagination, she spent her free time playing with her brother, two sisters, and a frequent summer visitor to Monroeville named Truman Capote. Though Lee would deny the strong parallels between To Kill a Mockingbird and her own childhood, Capote was clearly the model for the character of Dill, while her father was unquestionably the inspiration for the novel's hero, lawyer Atticus Finch. In interviews about his debut novel, Other Voices, Other Rooms - which featured a to... Continue Bio >>


Popular Television: